VW Snapshot Privacy Policy 2017

  • Connector (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the vwsnapshot.ie website (the “Service”).

  • This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

  • Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at vwsnapshot.ie/terms.

  • Participant Information: While using our Service, we don’t collect or use information other than your Instagram username and photos entered which are in the public domain in your Instagram account. Entrants and voters may be accessed via their social media profile and they may be notified by email as part of the competition.

  • If you are shortlisted and we think you may not be resident in the Republic of Ireland, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or verify your age and location. Personally identifiable information is limited to your residential address on a utility bill, email address, name and contact number. (“Personal Information”). Any information relating to residential address will be destroyed immediately upon verification.

  • Children’s Privacy: Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from children under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will immediately remove that information from our servers.

  • No Sharing: We will not use or share your information with anyone.

  • Log Data: We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

  • Third Party Services: In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. No Personal Information is shared.

  • Service Providers: We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used. No Personal Information is shared.

  • Compliance With Laws: We will disclose your temporarily stored Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

  • Security: The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

  • Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data: You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. We will not hold your Personal Data for any longer than is necessary for functions for our website. We will review our databases on a periodic basis, and shall delete data that is outdated, inaccurate, or no longer necessary.

  • International Transfer: We are based in Ireland and are websites are hosted in the UK. Your information, including Personal Information, may be temporarily stored pending verification in a location outside of Ireland using a secure server. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information, represents your agreement to that transfer.

  • Links To Other Sites: Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

  • Changes To This Privacy Policy: We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Connector is a trading name for BOSS Metrics Ltd.

Last updated: July 7, 2016

VW Snapshot Cookie Policy 2017

What is a Cookie?

Our website uses cookie technology. A cookie is a piece of information in the form of a very small text file stored on your hard drive. It is generated by a web page server when you visit a website.

The information the cookie contains is set by the server and it can be used by that server whenever the user visits the website. A cookie can be thought of as an Internet user’s identification card, which tells a website when the user has returned.

What is the purpose of a Cookie?

A cookie is used to make the browsing experience more efficient and enjoyable by saving your personal preferences for your return visit – for example, the language version of a website.

Without cookies, it would be very difficult for a website to allow a visitor to fill up a shopping cart or to remember the user’s preferences or registration details for a future visit.

Websites often use it for the purposes of collecting demographic information about their users. Cookies enable websites to monitor their users’ web surfing habits and profile them for marketing purposes (for example, to find out which products/services they are interested in and send them targeted advertisements).

How we use Cookies?

First Party Cookies: This cookie stores the login details of our registered members so when they log out of our Member’s Area and come back another time our website will remember their password. This cookie is stored for 2 years from the last login date.

If you do not register for our Member’s Area then you will not have this first party cookie on your computer.

Third Party Cookies: The third party cookies on this website are associated with Google Analytics. If your browser allows, you may be able to set it so that it declines cookies and notifies you when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer as you wish, however if you do so it may affect how easily you interact with our website.

Read more about cookies and find out how to manage or disable them at aboutcookies.org.

Last updated: April 26, 2017